Accident Summary Nr: 689224 - HAND AMPUTATED BY UNGUARDED ROTATING SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104527577 | 03/20/1987 | 2493 | 0 | Cellu-Tech, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO SCRIBE AN IDENTIFICATION NUMBER ONTO A CELLULOSE DRYER. AN UNGUARDED SHAFT END WITH A PROTRUDING SET SCREW CAUGHT HIS HAND AND TWISTED IT OFF.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104527577 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |