Accident Summary Nr: 689224 - HAND AMPUTATED BY UNGUARDED ROTATING SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 689224 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10452757703/20/198724930Cellu-Tech, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO SCRIBE AN IDENTIFICATION NUMBER ONTO A CELLULOSE DRYER. AN UNGUARDED SHAFT END WITH A PROTRUDING SET SCREW CAUGHT HIS HAND AND TWISTED IT OFF.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, ENTANGLED, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104527577 Hospitalized injury Amputation Furnace, kiln and oven operators