Accident Summary Nr: 689208 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY EXPLOSION OF LP GAS IN TRAILER

Accident Summary Nr: 689208 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10456889410/06/198616220Minnesota Transportation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO LIGHT THE SURFACE UNITS OF A BROWN, 4-BURNER LP GAS RANGE, USING A CIGARETTE LIGHTER. THE PILOT LIGHT DID NOT LIGHT THE BURNER. APPARENTLY AN ACCUMULATION OF LP GAS HAD OCCURRED WITHIN THE PAST TWO DAYS BECAUSE THREE PILOT LIGHTS HAD GONE OUT UNNOTICED. THE ACCUMULATED LP GAS EXPLODED, BURNING EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD, FACE AND HANDS, AND SCORCHING HIS RESPIRATORY SYSTEM.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, LUNG, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, LP GAS, GAS LEAK, TRAILER, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104568894 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Engineering technicians, n.e.c.