Accident Summary Nr: 689190 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104589205 | 05/27/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Wagner Construction Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing water and sewer lines in a 4 ft wide by 7 ft deep trench that ran east to west. When the north wall started to cave in Employee #2 got out of the trench on the west side and Employee #1 went east toward the trench face, then turned back to follow Employee #2. Employee #1 was caught in the cave-in and was completely buried. Employee #2 went back down to try to save him and was caught in a second cave-in, which buried him to chest level. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs and jaw, bruised lungs and liver, and multiple bruises and contusions. He is still in intensive care after six days. Employee #2 suffered multiple bruises and contusions to his body. He was taken to the hospital, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104589205 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 104589205 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |