Accident Summary Nr: 68919.015 - One employee is killed and two injured when brick façade col

Accident Summary Nr: 68919.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/01/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1006709.01511/03/2014238160Pedro Hernandez

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on November 1, 2014, Employee #1, roofer was cleaning up debris from masonry and rehabilitation project. The employee was working alongside Employees #2 and #3 who were engaged in the process of replacing I-Beams on the facade of a strip mall. The employee was sweeping construction debris from the sidewalk approximately 30 feet away from his coworkers. At approximately 1:00 P.M., the unsupported brick façade collapsed crushing the employee under masonry debris. The employee died at the scene as the result of multiple internal injuries. Employees #2 and #3 were treated and released at a local hospital.

Keywords: Collapse, Demolition, Falling Object, Ladder, Masonry Wall, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1006709.015 44 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: