Accident Summary Nr: 689174 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 689174 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
291996709/03/198516230Hoover Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 4 in. PVC sewage line in a 7 ft deep trench along the southbound lane of Highway 61. The slope of the trench walls was not adequate for the soil type (loose gravel) and trench depth. A 10 ft long and 30 in. thick section of the wall fell and pinned Employee #1 face first against the bank of the trench, covering him up to his neck. He sustained bone fractures to his face and jaw and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2919967 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.