Accident Summary Nr: 689141 - BURN - COAL DUST EXPLOSION CAUSED BY DEFECTIVE LIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104498407 | 07/30/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Northern States Power - Sherco 1 And 2 |
Abstract: A lead worker and four other employees were assigned the task of changing dust filter bags on a coal dust collector at an electric power generation plant. Using their employer's energy control procedures, they isolated the system and set up the job. The lead worker was then called to the supervisors' office. The other four employees continued the job. Two of them were working at the floor level. The other two were at an upper level on a work platform. The area was classified as a Class 2, Division 1 hazardous location throughout the entire room. The employees were using two portable 500-watt quartz lights--one on the work platform and one at floor level. The light at floor level had a broken lens. While this light was on, one of the two employees on the floor level turned to adjust his dust mask. When he turned back, he noticed coal dust falling on the light and realized that that was an explosion hazard. He reached for the light, and it exploded, burning him and his coworker on the arms, face, and neck. The two employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104498407 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 104498407 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |