Accident Summary Nr: 689117 - Employee killed when crushed by overhead conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104498308 | 07/15/1988 | 2631 | 0 | Potlatch Corporation (Bemidji Osb) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to replace a section of deflection board under the conveyor in the caul plate separator area and had positioned himself under the overhead conveyor. The deflector board became caught in a floor trough scrap conveyor, which tipped up the board, catching Employee #1 under the chin. His head was lifted up alongside the moving belt of the overhead conveyor at the same time a 1,000 lb steel caul plate was passing by. The caul plate partially decapitated Employee #1 above the eyebrow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104498308 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |