Accident Summary Nr: 68911.015 - Employee suffers a heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1006671.015 | 11/06/2014 | 561720 | Atlantic Health System Hospital Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 4, 2014, an employee was cleaning the floors of a cafeteria when he slipped on its waxed surface. In addition to spraining his knee, the employee suffered a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1006671.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |