Accident Summary Nr: 689091 - FELL FROM BARN ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104592878 | 04/14/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Marks Housemoving And Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING A NEW TIN ROOF ON A BARN. HE WAS STANDING ON A LADDER SECURED TO THE ROOF BY A NEW HALF-INCH MANILLA ROPE. THE ROPE BROKE AND EMPLOYEE #1 SLID DOWN THE BARN ROOF AND FELL TO THE GROUND. ALL THE RIBS ON HIS LEFT SIDE WERE BROKEN AS WELL AS SEVERAL ON THE RIGHT SIDE. HE WAS NOT USING A SAFETY BELT AND LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104592878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |