Accident Summary Nr: 689083 - WIND BLEW TREE ONTO EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104592860 | 04/13/1987 | 5261 | 0 | Stai'S Nursery Center |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD GONE INTO A WOODED AREA TO CUT POLES FOR A LEAN-TO AT A NURSERY. HIGH WINDS HAD APPARENTLY BLOWN AN ASPEN TREE OVER INTO ANOTHER TREE. THE EMPLOYEE WENT TO CUT A POLE (SMALL TREE) DOWN IN THAT AREA. THE WIND AND THE WEIGHT OF THE ASPEN TREE CAUSED A BRANCH TO BREAK. THE LODGED TREE FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AT THE BASE OF THE SKULL, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY. THE TREE BRANCH THAT STRUCK HIM WAS APPROXIMATELY 2 INCHES IN DIAMETER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104592860 | Fatality | Fracture | Nursery workers |