Accident Summary Nr: 68907.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1006475.015 | 11/05/2014 | 622110 | Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare - All Saints, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 4, 2014, an employee was using the restroom when he became unconscious and died. The incident investigation presumed that the employee had suffered an asthma attack or went into cardiac arrest, resulting in his death. There were no witnesses to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1006475.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |