Accident Summary Nr: 689059 - Employee killed when welding torch ignites fumes in drum

Accident Summary Nr: 689059 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
287123404/04/198524310Ferche Millwork Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxyacetylene torch to cut the top of a 55 gallon drum that had contained lacquer. The fumes exploded and the drum hit the employee in the head, fracturing his skull and causing brain damage, of which the employee died immediately. The employer stated that Employee #1 had been told to use a hammer and chisel. He had already used the torch to cut the tops off four other drums.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ACETYLENE TORCH, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, DRUM, EXPLOSION, SKULL, STRUCK BY, BRAIN, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2871234 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction