Accident Summary Nr: 689059 - Employee killed when welding torch ignites fumes in drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2871234 | 04/04/1985 | 2431 | 0 | Ferche Millwork Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxyacetylene torch to cut the top of a 55 gallon drum that had contained lacquer. The fumes exploded and the drum hit the employee in the head, fracturing his skull and causing brain damage, of which the employee died immediately. The employer stated that Employee #1 had been told to use a hammer and chisel. He had already used the torch to cut the tops off four other drums.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2871234 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |