Accident Summary Nr: 689034 - STRUCK AND KILLED BY CARGO FALLING OFF SEMITRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14926794 | 02/13/1986 | 4213 | 0 | Mid Seven Transportation Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND 3 MEN FROM A FARM EQUIPMENT DEALER WERE UNLOADING CARGO FROM A SEMITRAILER. THE HOLD DOWN CHAIN HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM TWO 4 BY 12 FOOT METAL CHISELPLOW FRAMES, WEIGHING 750 POUNDS APIECE. THE DEALER'S MEN WERE LOOKING AT 2 OTHER PIECES OF EQUIPMENT, TRYING TO FIGURE HOE TO LIFT THEM WITH A FORKLIFT. THE 3 MEN HEARD SOME EQUIPMENT FALL AND WENT TO THE OTHER SIDE OF THE TRUCK TO SEE WHAT HAD HAPPENED. THEY FOUND THE TRUCK DRIVER (EMPLOYEE #1) LYING UNDER THE FRAME, WITH ONLY HIS FEET STICKING OUT. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE ROSEAU HOSPITAL, WHERE IT WAS DECIDED TO MOVE HIM TO THE GRAND FORKS, NORTH DAKOTA HOSPITAL. HE DIED LATER THAT NIGHT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14926794 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |