Accident Summary Nr: 689026 - CAR TIPPED OFF JACK AND FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2906857 | 07/19/1985 | 5932 | 0 | Ziemann Recycling |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TOLD TO MEASURE THE SIZE OF A DIFFERENTIAL ON ONE OF THE CARS IN THE JUNK YARD. HE CHOSE TO RAISE THE CAR WITH A HANDYMAN JACK. HE FAILED TO BLOCK IT UP BEFORE CRAWLING UNDER TO DO THE MEASURING. THE JACK TIPPED TO ONE SIDE, ALLOWING THE CAR TO FALL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. THE CROSS MEMBER OF THE TRAILER HITCH FELL ACROSS HIS THOAT. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN TRAINED TO NEVER GO UNDER A VEHICLE THAT WASN'T BLOCKED UP. ALSO, THE EMPLOYER PROVIDED A LARGE FORK LIFT TO LIFT THE JUNK VEHICLES AS WELL AS A SAFETY RACK TO SET THEM ON. THE HANDYMAN JACK WAS TO BE USED ONLY TO REMOVE WHEELS, DRUMS AND ROTORS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2906857 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Garage and service station related occupations |