Accident Summary Nr: 689018 - Employee injured thumb in grommet machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14882674 | 02/20/1985 | 2441 | 0 | Lighthouse For The Blind |
Abstract: Employee #1 injured his left thumb on a foot-powered grommet machine manufactured by United Shoe. The employee failed to remove his thumb from the die before depressing the operating pedal, and the machine punctured his thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14882674 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |