Accident Summary Nr: 689018 - Employee injured thumb in grommet machine

Accident Summary Nr: 689018 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488267402/20/198524410Lighthouse For The Blind

Abstract: Employee #1 injured his left thumb on a foot-powered grommet machine manufactured by United Shoe. The employee failed to remove his thumb from the die before depressing the operating pedal, and the machine punctured his thumb.

Keywords: DIE, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14882674 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Miscellaneous textile machine operators