Accident Summary Nr: 688994 - Iron worker killed in fall from structural steel roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121932255 | 02/12/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Kilroy Structural Steel Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman iron worker, was involved in metal sheet roofing with a detail crew approximately 32 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was spreading and installing corrugated metal roof sheeting on skeleton steel, without fall protection. Employee #1 and a coworker were moving an approximately 3 ft by 25 ft sheet from one side of the substantially sheeted bay to the other. Two more workers, one the foreman, were following in the same direction, also at opposite ends of another metal sheet to be stacked in the same place. After placing the sheet, Employee #1 turned to move out of the way of the other workers and went through an adjacent opening. He fell to the ground, landing on his side. Employee #1 sustained multiple internal injuries, fractured pelvis and ribs, a fractured skull, and brain contusions. He was flown by Life Flight to the hospital, where he died approximately three hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121932255 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |