Accident Summary Nr: 688986 - Employee killed by fireball from ruptured propane tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121938070 | 02/26/1996 | 3312 | 0 | American Steel & Wire Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was transporting loose propane tanks on the floorboard between the lift mast and the front rollover protection braces of a Cat forklift vehicle, model T-150D, serial #5MBO2548. The forklift was equipped with a round 14 ft 4 in. steel ram on the front. When Employee #1 was leaving the shipping dock area, the ram struck an elevated concrete ramp, forcing the lift mast backward, and squeezing and rupturing the propane tank. Employee #1 attempted to run away from the vehicle but was caught in the ensuing fireball and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121938070 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |