Accident Summary Nr: 688945 - Employee killed, one injured, during molten metal explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103222204 | 08/07/1991 | 3369 | 0 | Garfield Alloys, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adding borings to a molten magnesium bath when the metal exploded, due to moisture. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2, working nearby, was sprayed with the molten metal and suffered burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103222204 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103222204 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |