Accident Summary Nr: 688903 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108830456 | 04/09/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Vesely Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Manitex 1500 series boom truck crane for a tree removal service. The crane's controls are on the outside of the cab. Employee #1 improperly positioned the crane with the tree on the front of the truck crane, which is prohibited. Lifts are to be made only on either side or at the rear of the boom truck. The truck overturned, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108830456 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |