Accident Summary Nr: 688895 - Employee hospitalized after exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121934459 | 11/07/1995 | 3669 | 0 | Genie Co. |
Abstract: After work on November 1, 1995, Employee #1 sought medical attention. Although he is a non-smoker, his carboxyhemoglobin level was 11 percent. He informed the employer the next day. Several other employees then went to various hospital emergency rooms. Employees #1 through #12 were admitted and treated overnight. Some of the employees were given hypobaric treatment. Their carboxyhemoglobin levels were 10 percent to 16.7 percent. The employer did carbon monoxide monitoring and found levels to be 85 to 132 ppm in and around the production area. Heaters were inspected and two were taken out of service until repaired. Lift truck tailpipes were tested and adjusted. Four propane lift trucks were replaced with electric trucks. Fresh air is provided through overhead doors and pedestal. Eight hour TWA carbon monoxide levels were measured at 1 to 10 ppm. There is now a related 11(c) case for an employee terminated for excessive absenteeism due to another incident of high carboxyhemoglobin levels in December.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121934459 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers | ||
| 2 | 121934459 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers | ||
| 3 | 121934459 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers | ||
| 4 | 121934459 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers | ||
| 5 | 121934459 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers | ||
| 6 | 121934459 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers | ||
| 7 | 121934459 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers | ||
| 8 | 121934459 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers | ||
| 9 | 121934459 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers | ||
| 10 | 121934459 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers | ||
| 11 | 121934459 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers | ||
| 12 | 121934459 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers |