Accident Summary Nr: 688887 - Employee killed in fall from unprotected work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105926513 | 08/02/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Edward/Sorma Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was involved in demolition work using a torch to cut steel beams. He was working from an unguarded platform more than five stories high. He cut one end of a beam successfully, as he had done many times before on this project; however, when he cut the other end of the beam, the butt of the beam fell out of the column and struck him, knocking him off the platform. Employee #1 was killed. Bolts securing the beam to the column since the building was originally built in the late 1800s were missing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105926513 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |