Accident Summary Nr: 688838 - Employee killed when run over by roller/compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 688838 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12193915111/24/199517910C T Taylor Co.
12193912811/24/199517910Esprit Constructors Inc.
12193911011/24/199515420Whiting Turner Contracting Co.

Abstract: An Ingersoll Rand roller unit, model SD-70, was being moved out of the way of incoming dump trucks. Employee #1 had been assigned to empty a water pit by using a sump pump. This activity placed him low to the ground, presumably on his knees, where he was not seen by the roller operator. He was struck and run over by the roller. Employee #1's head was fractured and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, INATTENTION, FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121939151 Occupation Not Listed
2 121939128 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 121939110 Occupation Not Listed