Accident Summary Nr: 688812 - Employee killed when crushed between printing press rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 688812 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10354064711/08/199526710Mid-America Packaging

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on November 7, 1995, Employee #1 was assisting a printing press operator in threading paper around the rollers of a Stellaflex printing press. The operator pushed the OFF button to move a roller away from a paper rewind drum to reposition the rollers. The moving roller pinned Employee #1's neck against a stationary idler roller, breaking his neck and killing him.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, PRINTING PRESS, PINNED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NECK, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103540647 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported