Accident Summary Nr: 688804 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103540605 | 08/31/1995 | 1796 | 0 | Millar Elevator Service Co. |
Abstract: An elevator mechanic was troubleshooting an elevator circuit. He deenergized the main circuit and then squeezed himself through the 9.25-inch-wide space between a brick wall and an elevator controller. He jumpered energized circuit behind the controller, apparently reenergizing the circuit that he had deenergized. He contacted 480-volt parts on the controller as he squeezed back out through the tight space and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103540605 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Elevator installers and repairers |