Accident Summary Nr: 688788 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109778837 | 08/18/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Cmc Electric Inc. |
| 121976641 | 08/30/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Jance & Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A mobile telephone tower station was being constructed in a rural area. Some electricians were installing the electrical service to power the jobsite. One of them climbed a 40-foot-tall ladder to the top of a 40-foot-tall utility pole. He was going to install a wheel that would be used in pulling conductors through the conduit for the service. The electrician stepped onto a transformer on the pole so that he could get above the top of the conduit. His head contacted the 7200-volt overhead power line on the pole, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109778837 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 121976641 | Occupation Not Listed |