Accident Summary Nr: 688762 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 688762 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12193736107/25/199517610B & B Construction Inc.

Abstract: An employee was installing a fascia near the ridge of the roof of a two-story public housing facility. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line was located about 460 millimeters (18 inches) above the roof. The employee contacted the power line with his head and was electrocuted. He subsequently fell to the concrete pavement, 9.1 meters (30 feet) below.

Keywords: HEAD, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121937361 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported