Accident Summary Nr: 68872.015 - One employee killed; Two injured by a generator explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1005186.015 | 07/14/2014 | 221122 | Aee |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 13, 2014, three employees were working for an electric power distribution entity. One employee was balancing a generator rotor inside a confined space, when an explosion occurred. Hydrogen and carbon dioxide were involved. One employee was killed and two employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1005186.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1005186.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 3 | 1005186.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |