Accident Summary Nr: 688713 - EMPLOYEE BECOMES SICK AT WORK; DIES OF MENNINGOCOCCEMIA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108835109 | 05/21/1993 | 8051 | 0 | Rolling Acres Care Center |
Abstract: ON MAY 16, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 REPORTED TO WORK, BUT REPORTED FEELING ILL DURING THE COURSE OF THE AFTERNOON. HE WAS SENT HOME WITH A HIGH TEMPERATURE. LATER THAT EVENING HE WAS RUSHED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED OF "MENNINGOCOCCEMIA".
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108835109 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |