Accident Summary Nr: 688705 - Employee killed when crushed between welder clamps

Accident Summary Nr: 688705 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10301149004/15/199633120Wci Steel Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 14, 1996, Employee #1, a millwright, was doing preventive maintenance work on a Taylor Winfield resistance welder. At the same time, two electricians were scheduled to change the welding wheels on the same machine. Employee #1 had shut down the hydraulic pumps and was working between the welder clamps. One of the electricians started the hydraulic pumps to raise the welding wheels. When the hydraulic pumps were started, the welding clamps closed, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MILLWRIGHT, COMMUNICATION, HYDRAULIC PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103011490 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported