Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 68869.015 - Employee is run over by dump truck and is killed.
Accident Summary Nr: 68869.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/04/2014
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1006246.015 | 11/04/2014 | | 237310 | Shaw Brothers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 4, 2014, an employee was walking towards the paving equipment in a construction work zone. A dump truck containing paving material was backing up to the paver in order to dump the material into the paver. An employee was walking towards the paver with his back to the dump truck. The driver of the dump truck did not see the employee and the employee did not hear the truck approach him. The truck then ran over the employee. The employee suffered from massive crushing to his body and was killed.
Keywords:
Construction, Crushed, Dump Truck, Run Over
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1006246.015 |
50 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Equipment Operator: Heavy |