Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 68867.015 - Employee Falls Through Hole In Floor And Is Killed

Accident: 68867.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/31/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1006242.01511/03/2014City Of Estherville

At 11:00 a.m. on October 31, 2014, an employee was using a bridge crane to mount a cover on several housings. The employee walked backwards and fell 9 feet 10 i nches through an open hole in the floor to a concrete. The employee was killed.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, floor hole, guard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1006242.015 51 M Fatality