Accident Summary Nr: 688648 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED IN CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103539052 | 08/23/1994 | 3069 | 0 | Engineered Rubber Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked at Engineered Rubber Products, a molded rubber products plant. He worked on a wheelabrator machine that cools rubber parts to -40 degrees Fahrenheit and then circulates an abrasive through the machine to grind the flashing off the edges of molded parts. When the wheelabrator is started and being made ready for work, the abrasive is circulated through it. While this is taking place, especially on hot humid days, moisture condenses on the abrasive which causes it to freeze. This often causes the abrasive to stop flowing through the machine. Large wheelabrator machines have an oxygen-deficient atmosphere. Employee #1 was cooling the machine down, and circulating the abrasive to ready the unit for loading. Shortly thereafter, Employee #2 noted that the machine's hatchway was open, and on closer examination he discovered Employee #1 unconscious lying on the floor. Employees pulled Employee #1 out of the wheelabrator and called the rescue service while administering CPR. Employee #1 was pronounced dead from asphyxia at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103539052 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |