Accident: 68860.015 - Employee Struck By Branch From Fallen Tree And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1006094.015 | 11/04/2014 | Billingsley Auction Sale, Inc. |
At 11:45 a.m. on November 4, 2014, an employee was clearing a fence line with a chain saw. The employee was hit when a portion of a branch broke away from the felled tree and came back, hitting them. The employee suffered fractures to the ir head and neck, killing him. The employee was not wearing any personal protec tive equipment except for safety boots.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1006094.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |