Accident Summary Nr: 688580 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103545489 | 05/12/1994 | 3273 | 0 | Westview Concrete Corp. |
103545463 | 05/12/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Hydracrete Pumping Co., Inc. |
103025698 | 05/16/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Millriver Associates |
103545471 | 05/12/1994 | 1741 | 0 | H & R Mason Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: A concrete truck driver was pumping concrete into another concrete truck. As the driver of the second truck moved his boom into position to pour concrete into a retaining wall, the boom contacted a 17-kilovolt overhead power line. The driver of the first truck was electrocuted. The driver of the second truck received an electric shock and serious burns. He was hospitalized and had his leg amputated as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103545489 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 103545463 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
3 | 103025698 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 103545471 | Occupation Not Listed |