Accident Summary Nr: 68858.015 - Employee is struck by work truck in reverse and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68858.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 10/31/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1006097.01511/01/2014238110Solid Walls, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on October 31, 2014, an employee was operating the remote control to pour concrete onto the crawl space of the new residential construction site. The employee was struck by a 2013 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD work truck in reverse driven by a coworker. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Concrete, Residential Construction, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1006097.015 61 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: