Accident Summary Nr: 68858.015 - Employee is struck by work truck in reverse and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1006097.015 | 11/01/2014 | 238110 | Solid Walls, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on October 31, 2014, an employee was operating the remote control to pour concrete onto the crawl space of the new residential construction site. The employee was struck by a 2013 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD work truck in reverse driven by a coworker. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1006097.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |