Accident Summary Nr: 688572 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING CIRCUIT

Accident Summary Nr: 688572 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10351567206/07/199420240Reiter Dairy

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN ARC WELDER ON A WATER TANK. HE WAS NOT WEARING GLOVES, NOR WAS HE ISOLATED FROM THE WORK. (THE TANK AND THE WORK WERE AT GROUND POTENTIAL.) THE ARC WELDER WAS SET TO ALTERNATING CURRENT AT 90 AMPERES OUTPUT. THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE WATER WITH THE ELECTRODE OR DROPPED THE ELECTRODE INTO THE WATER. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING ELECTRODE, ARC WELDING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103515672 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters