Accident Summary Nr: 68857.015 - Employee is burned by hot distilled grain and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
994967.015 | 09/18/2014 | 484110 | 212 Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 10, 2014, an employee was loading approximately 25,000 pounds of hot distilled grain into a trailer. The grain measured about 150 degrees Fahrenheit. After dumping the grain in the trailer, he noticed that the overhead tarp to the trailer was not removed beforehand and was covered with the hot distilled grain. As the employee climbed into the truck bed and cut the sagging tarp, the hot grain spilled out. The employee could not move out of the way in time, resulting in his chest to lower legs being covered in the hot grain. He suffered second and third degree burns and died 34 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 994967.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |