Accident Summary Nr: 688564 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103545646 | 05/13/1994 | 0783 | 0 | Baryak'S Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on May 10, 1994, Employee #1 was working on a crew felling a 45 ft oak tree in a residential front yard. The trunk was being felled in 2 to 3 ft long sections due to limited space. Employee #1 was standing approximately 7 to 8 ft away, near another tree. The feller in the oak tree completed a cut, turned off the chain saw, and hung it from a lanyard attached to his waist belt. He then called out "headache" and pushed over the resting log at the same time Employee #1 was passing beneath. Employee #1 was struck on the back of the head and neck by the log, which was approximately 2 1/2 ft long by 2 ft in diameter. He died. Employee #1 had walked onto the job site earlier that day looking for work and had been hired.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103545646 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |