Accident Summary Nr: 688556 - Employee dies after being splashed with molten iron
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103515508 | 05/08/1994 | 3325 | 0 | T & B Foundry Co. |
Abstract: On May 3, 1994, Employee #1 was near an Inductotherm Corp. inductive furnace, which is used to melt pig iron, when an eruption occurred. Molten iron splashed onto him. Employee #1 was not wearing flame retardant clothing or other required ppe and his clothes caught fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized following the accident and died on May 8, 1994. The cause for the eruption is currently under investigation. Possible causes are a) the pig iron, b) moisture in the pig iron, and c) incompatible flux.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103515508 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |