Accident Summary Nr: 688531 - Employees killed in unprotected fall from structural steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121939656 | 06/11/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Esprit Constructors Inc. |
121939664 | 06/11/1994 | 1541 | 0 | C T Taylor Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were performing steel erection work at an approximate height of 39 ft without fall protection. Steel joists had been spread on main girders and bundles of steel decking weighing 5,000 lb each were landed on an unbridged, unsecured joist. When the joist and two bundles of decking fell to the ground, Employees #1 and #2 lost their balance and fell also. They were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121939656 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 121939656 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 121939664 | Occupation Not Listed |