Accident Summary Nr: 688523 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103513925 | 07/11/1994 | 7349 | 0 | C & K Industrial Services Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was straddling a steel beam located more than 13 feet above the floor. He was over a wire drawing machine, using a 2-inch-diameter rubber hose to vacuum dust and dirt from overhead beams, guides, and hoisting equipment. The top of the beam was about 40 inches from the runway conductors for the hoist. A part of the employee's body above the waist contacted the nearest of the three runway conductors, and he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103513925 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |