Accident Summary Nr: 68852.015 - Employee washing trailer is crushed by loader and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1004331.015 | 10/27/2014 | 115115 | Frank Garretson |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 27, 2014, an employee was cleaning off the rear bumper and closing the back hatch of a trailer in the clean out area and was struck by a front end loader that was backing up. The front end loader was moving in reverse because there was not enough room for the operator to turn the equipment around. Another truck was waiting to enter the scrap yard to be unloaded. The front end loader operator did not see the trailer in the clean out area while backing up. The employee was crushed between the trailer and the loader and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1004331.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |