Accident: 68852.015 - Employee Washing Trailer Is Crushed By Loader And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1004331.015 | 10/27/2014 | Frank Garretson |
At 7:30 a.m. on October 27, 2014, an employee was cleaning off the rear bumper a nd closing the back hatch of a trailer in the clean out area and was struck by a front end loader that was backing up. The front end loader was moving in revers e because there was not enough room for the operator to turn the equipment aroun d. Another truck was waiting to enter the scrap yard to be unloaded. The front e nd loader operator did not see the trailer in the clean out area while backing u p. The employee was crushed between the trailer and the loader and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1004331.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |