Accident Summary Nr: 688507 - Employee struck and killed by flying steel bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103536249 | 07/06/1994 | 3479 | 0 | Gregory Galvanizing & Metal Processing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic spinner attached to an overhead crane. Parts on an open rack were first dipped in a molten zinc bath, then craned to an enclosure, and then spun to remove excess zinc. Both the rack and the enclosure were open on top. A steel bar flew out of the rack and the enclosure and struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103536249 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |