Accident Summary Nr: 68850.015 - Employee Struck By Drilling Tubular And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1006007.015 | 11/03/2014 | 213111 | Helmerich And Payne International Drilling Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on November 2, 2014, an employee was handling tubular to the "V" door. The employee was struck in the back by the tubular that dislodged from the collar. The employee was killed when they received a crushing injury on their back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1006007.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |