Accident Summary Nr: 688499 - Employee dies after falling from die storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103515078 | 04/01/1994 | 3469 | 0 | Triad Metal Products |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on March 25, 1994, Employee #1 climbed onto the first shelf of a die storage rack, some 20 inches from the floor. He apparently lost his grip and fell backward to the concrete floor, striking his head. Employee #1 died of a massive skull fracture at approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 31, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103515078 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |