Accident Summary Nr: 688481 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103513420 | 03/22/1994 | 6512 | 0 | Weston Inc. |
Abstract: A maintenance worker was repairing a lighting fixture located near the edge of a flat roof that was 23 feet above the ground. The fixture's hinged cover had been opened, and the fixture's in-line fuse had been removed. (It was later found in the employee's hand.) The employee, who had not deenergized the circuit before he started this work, fell from the roof. (It was possible that the employee received an electric shock, which caused him to fall. However, the physical evidence did not corroborate this possibility.) The employee died as a result of the injuries he sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103513420 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |