Accident Summary Nr: 68847.015 - Employee hand collapsed on derrick board and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1004780.015 | 10/30/2014 | 213111 | Deen Drilling Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:52 p.m. on October 13, 2014, an employee was standing on the derrick board, approximately 60 feet above the ground, preparing to move pipe. Later, the employee was found lying on the derrick board by employees that were working below. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1004780.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |