Accident Summary Nr: 68846.015 - Employee is struck in head by falling tape measure and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1005947.015 | 11/03/2014 | 484110 | Living Right Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 3, 2014, an employee was delivering sheetrock material. The employee was struck in the head by a Stanley Fatmax 30 inch tape measurer that fell 50 stories. The employee sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1005947.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |