Accident Summary Nr: 688440 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103511598 | 10/22/1993 | 5046 | 0 | Brechbuhler Scales, Inc. |
103509618 | 10/28/1993 | 3399 | 0 | Stein Inc. |
Abstract: A load had been placed under a 13-kilovolt overhead power line by a crane operator who could not get the crane to move. Another telescoping crane was brought in to lift the load. An employee wrapping the load with a chain sling was electrocuted when the boom of this crane contacted the power line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103511598 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103509618 | Occupation Not Listed |