Accident Summary Nr: 688432 - Employee knocked off ladder by rolling truck, dies

Accident Summary Nr: 688432 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10351035002/08/199475380Bert A. Eisenmann

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 4, 1994, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder, about 13 1/2 feet off the ground, repairing a defective marker light at the rear of a truck trailer. The truck driver was unaware that Employee #1 was repairing the light because he had been told by Employee #1 to pull the truck into the garage when a bay became available. Not only did Employee #1 proceed with the repair without notifying the driver, but he also failed to secure the truck by obtaining the ignition key. Additionally, the truck driver did not conduct a "walk-around" prior to moving the truck. When a bay became available, the driver released the truck's air brake, causing the truck to roll backward and tip over the ladder on which Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was hospitalized for 2 days, after which he died.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, FALL, TRAILER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103510350 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported